You are here
Home > Articles > General English for PSC University Asst. Exam.

General English for PSC University Asst. Exam.

General English is an important part of University Asst examination. Study meanings, spellings, grammar, usage , pro-nouns, Correct usage of Articles – Prepositions – Direct and Indirect Speech – Active and passive Voice – Correction in Sentences – Grammar – Agreement of Subject and Verb – Confusing Adjectives and Adverbs – Comparison of Adjectives – Vocabulary – Gender – Singular and Plural – Synonyms – Antonyms – One word Substitute – Problem Concerning Words – Idioms and their Meanings- etc and its right usage to be familiar with English language to get maximum marks. Try MOCK EXAM in this platform to evaluate your test writing efficiency.

 

 

  1. If you had invited him he _____ come.

(a) would

(b) will

(c) would have

(d) was

Answer: c

  1. My younger brother has just _____ a letter from his girl friend.

(a) receive

(b) received

(c) to receive

(d) receiving

Answer: b

  1. Raju is displeased _____ his wife.

(a) on

(b) with

(c) by

(d) to

Answer: b

  1. Which is not correctly matched?

(a) Asses-bray

(b) Cattle- trumpet

(c) Dogs- bark

(d) Frogs- croak

Answer:  b

  1. I assured him_____ my support.

(a) from

(b) of

(c) by

(d) with

Answer: b

  1. We ran as ____ as we could.

(a) quickly

(b) the most quickly

(c) most quickly

(d) more quickly

Answer: a

  1. Equal in rank , merit or quality:

(a) Chum

(b) Contemporary

(c) Peer

(d) Colleague

Answer: c

  1. The plural of ‘leaf’:

(a) Lives

(b) Leafs

(c) Leaves

(d) Leafes

Answer: c

  1. Murder of a king:

(a) Matricide

(b) Genocide

(c) Regicide

(d) Homicide

Answer: c

  1. Choose the correctly spelt word:

(a) Coincidence

(b) Coincidense

(c) Coinsidence

(d) coincidance

Answer:  a

  1. The phrase ‘Root out’ means:

(a) Destroy completely

(b) Form roots

(c) Give strong support

(d) Search for something

Answer:  a

  1. Papparazzi means:

(a) Hater of women

(b) Male features appears in women

(c) Reporters of yellow journals

(d) Photographers

Answer: d

  1. A bird in hand is better than two in the

(a) town

(b) village

(c) bush

(d) river

Answer: c

  1. The idiom ‘To make both ends meet’:

(a) To compromise with the enemy

(b) To live with one’s salary

(c) To confess

(d) To keep one’s promise

Answer: b

  1. The judge finds him guilty ___ murder.

(a) with

(b) by

(c) at

(d) of

Answer: d

  1. The word “Extempore” means:

(a) Exquisite

(b) Dear

(c) Perfect

(d) without preparation

Answer: d

  1. The word “Delicacy” means:

(a) Shy

(b) Weakness

(c) Sensitive

(d) Thin

Answer: b

  1. The doctor gave him an injection to _____ the temperature.

(a) put down

(b) get down

(c) bring down

(d) take down

Answer: c

  1. I am fond of ____ to jass.

(a) listening

(b) listen

(c) to listen

(d) None of these

Answer: a

  1. Would you mind ____ the window.

(a) close

(b) to close

(c) closing

(d) None of these

Answer: c 

  1. Either of the alternatives ___ good.

(a) are

(b) is

(c) have

(d) will

Answer: b

  1. We shall be ready ___ a few minutes.

(a) in

(b) on

(c) at

(d) by

Answer: a

  1. The antonym of ‘Diffident’ is:

(a) Confident

(b) Afraid

(c) Difficult

(d) Indifferent

Answer: a

  1. Which one of the following words spelt correctly?

(a) Coreography

(b) Choriography

(c) Choreography

(d) Chariography

Answer: c

  1. The girl ____ fainted.

(a) has

(b) have

(c) will

(d) was

Answer:  a

  1. Choose the correctly spelt word:

(a) annihilate

(b) anihilate

(c) annihillate

(d) anihillate

Answer: a

  1. Deliberate damage to property:

(a) Masochism

(b) Vandalism

(c) Censure

(d) Nepotism

Answer: b

  1. The sound made by Ducks:

(a) Quack

(b) Coo

(c) Mew

(d) Bray

Answer: a

  1. ‘To leave no stone unturned’ means:

(a) To keep clean and tidy

(b) To try utmost

(c) To work enthusiastically

(d) To change the things

Answer: b

  1. The opposite of ‘Tentative’:

(a) Immediate

(b) Urgent

(c) Developed

(d) Final

Answer: d 

  1. In a democracy everyone _____ obey the laws of the country.

(a) can

(b) ought to

(c) may

(d) could

Answer: b

  1. Everybody claims to be right, _____?

(a) isn’t it

(b) don’t they

(c) aren’t they

(d) won’t they

Answer: b

  1. The opposite of ‘derange’ is:

(a) Arrange

(b) Disarrange

(c) Disorder

(d) Dislocate

Answer: a

  1. A book fell _____ the shelf:

(a) off

(b) down

(c) onto

(d) along

Answer: a

  1. Is there _____ hospital in your village.

(a) the

(b) an

(c) a

(d) and

Answer: c

  1. _____ enough food for all?

(a) Are there

(b) Is there

(c) Where there

(d) Were there

Answer: b

  1. Sheela swam _____ the river.

(a) on top of

(b) beneath

(c) across

(d) over

Answer: c

  1. Idleness and luxury _____ poverty andwant.

(a) bring in

(b) bring out

(c) bring up

(d) bring forth

Answer: d

  1. List and explanation for several words:

(a) Agendum

(b) Glossary

(c) Appendix

(d) Addendum

Answer: b

  1. The meaning of ‘Lethargy’:

(a) Danger

(b) Energy

(c) Enthusiasm

(d) Dullness

Answer: d 

  1. Neither the students nor the teacher _____come.

(a) are

(b) have

(c) was

(d) has

Answer:  d

  1. The illicit partner of a married man or woman:

(a) Bride

(b) Fiance

(c) Spinster

(d) Paramour

Answer: d

  1. Political leaders should think of the people _____ they are accountable.

(a) to who

(b) to whom

(c) who

(d) which

Answer: b

  1. Something that cures any evil or trouble:

(a) Manna

(b) Elixir

(c) Panacea

(d) Potion

Answer:  c

  1. A lot of time _____ wasted.

(a) has

(b) was

(c) are

(d) have been

Answer: b

  1. Few girls know his house, _____?

(a) do they

(b) did they

(c) don’t they

(d) didn’t they

Answer: a

  1. Select the word opposite in meaning to ‘right’:

(a) Incorrect

(b) Mistake

(c) Sin

(d) Wrong

Answer: d

  1. When Raju reached the hall , the meeting ____ already ____.

(a) have, begun

(b) has, begun

(c) had, begun

(d) have, beginning

Answer: c

  1. Which of the following words is wrongly spelt?

(a) Efficient

(b) Reverance

(c) Dilemma

(d) Privilege

Answer:  b

  1. A system of naming things:

(a) Horticulture

(b) Miniature

(c) Genocide

(d) Nomenclature

Answer: d

Prof. K Raveendra Nathan Nair

  • Try MOCK EXAM in this platform to evaluate your test writing efficiency.
Top